Facebook
MeetUp
spotify
TikTok
Register on Eventbrite
Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Toastmasters International
Facebook
MeetUp
YouTubeTikTok
TwitterInstagramRegister on EventbriteLinkedInToastmasters International

Speech Contest Central

Quick Links
Speech Contest Tutorial Videos

Click on the images below to watch the tutorial videos.
A new browser window will open for each one.

Click Here to Watch Session 1 - The Contest & Roles

SESSION 1
The Contest and Roles

Click Here to Watch Session 2 - When You're the Judge

SESSION 2
When You’re the Judge

Click Here to Watch Session 3 - The Judge's Guide & Ballot

SESSION 3
The Judge’s Guide and Ballot

SPRING 2024 SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS
DISTRICT LEVEL SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Bex Novak

2nd Place – Marsha Meekins-Cheatham

3rd Place – Burgess Foster

DIVISION LEVEL SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS

DIVISION A

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Ralph Jones

2nd Place – Jazlyn Williams

3rd Place – Gwendolyn Sanderlin

EVALUATION CONTEST

1st Place – Audrey Jomorkor Arthur

2nd Place – Maggie Serrano

3rd Place – Jenny Vandehyde

DIVISION B

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Marsha Meekins- Cheatam

2nd Place – NA

3rd Place – NA

EVALUATION CONTEST

1st Place –  Brigit Schwenzer

2nd Place – NA

3rd Place – NA

DIVISION C

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Burgess Foster

2nd Place – Laura Meyer

3rd Place – NA

EVALUATION CONTEST

1st Place –  Howard “Howie” Harrell

2nd Place – NA

3rd Place – NA

DIVISION D

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Bex Novak

2nd Place – Christine Nez Nalli 

3rd Place – Linda Zhou

EVALUATION CONTEST

1st Place – Christine Nez Nalli

2nd Place – Anton Vanterpool

3rd Place – Jay Patil

DIVISION E

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

1st Place – Rhonda Beckwith

2nd Place – Barbara Linsmeier

3rd Place – Victoria Twyne

EVALUATION CONTEST

1st Place – Barbara Linsmeier

2nd Place – Stephanie Alston

3rd Place – Michael Wilder

Speech Contests F.A.Q.

Got questions about the Toastmasters speech contests?

CLICK HERE to Visit the Speech Contest F.A.Q. Page or
SEND AN EMAIL to our Program Quality Director, Annette Sanks

District 27 Speech Contest Coordination Resources

Toastmasters International
SPEECH CONTEST RULEBOOK

Speech Contestant
PROFILE

EVALUATION

Contest Forms

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH
Contest Forms

District 27 2024 FALL Speech Contest Coordination Training Dates

TBD

District 27 2024 FALL Speech Contest Dates

TBD

District 27 Speech Contest Points of Contact

D27 PROGRAM QUALITY DIRECTOR​

Annette Sanks

PQD@D27-TM.ORG​

D27 DISTRICT LEVEL CONTEST CHAIR​

Alonzo White, DTM

CONTEST@D27-TM.ORG​

D27 DISTRICT & DIVISION LEVEL CHIEF JUDGE​

John Johnson, Jr., DTM

CHIEFJ@D27-TM.ORG​