Facebook
MeetUp
YouTube
TikTok
Register on Eventbrite
Twitter
Instagram
LinkedIn
Toastmasters International
Facebook
MeetUp
YouTubeTikTok
TwitterInstagramRegister on EventbriteLinkedInToastmasters International

Speech Contest Central

District 27: FALL 2022 SPEECH CONTEST WINNERS!

HUMOROUS SPEECH

AREA 11

1st Place – Cheryl Adams

2nd Place – Andrea Clark

AREA 12

1st Place – Carlos Velazquez 

2nd Place – Brian Wendroff

AREA 13

1st Place – Jazlyn Williams

2nd Place – Aisha Lawrey

3rd Place – Robert Nielsen

4th Place – Christopher Dean

AREA 14

        1st Place – Vikram Nandyala        

  2nd Place – Carla Wheaden

AREA 21

     1st Place – Liz Chacko 

AREA 22

      1st Place – Ellen Tom   

AREA 24

        1st Place – Lee Proctor        

AREA 31

 1st Place – Kenyetta Woods

2nd Place – Jenny Genser-White

AREA 32

1st Place – Patrick O’Brien

AREA 34

        1st Place – Matthew Fogg         

 2nd Place – Paul Brundage

AREA 41

 1st Place – David Storm  

AREA 42

1st Place – Robert Rouse  

AREA 51

         1st Place – Keelaba Scott            

2nd Place – Elaine Williams

AREA 52

         1st Place – Mary Pearson            

2nd Place – Jennifer Foxworthy 

AREA 53

         1st Place – Tahira Murphy            

2nd Place – Rhonda Beckworth

AREA 54

         1st Place – Barbara Linsmeier            

2nd Place – Daniel Sauls 

AREA 61

1st Place – Christopher Harrop

 2nd Place – Krystal Henning

AREA 62

1st Place – Jordan Mpingo

AREA 63

1st Place – Valda Ford

 2nd Place – Len Tran

AREA 64

          1st Place – Reggie Morris         

 2nd Place – Shawney Stone 

 

TABLE TOPICS

AREA 11

1st Place – Kim Windborne

2nd Place – Christopher Gowesky

AREA 12

1st Place – Wilfred Braveboy

2nd Place – Michael Shulman

AREA 13

1st Place – Mecca Nnacheta

2nd Place – Judin Sukri

3rd Place – Mariko Price

4th Place – Bill Welkowitz  

AREA 14

        1st Place – David Spalding 

AREA 21

        1st Place – Herman Raybon

AREA 22

        1st Place – Ellen Tom   

AREA 24

        1st Place – Doug Scheffler 

AREA 31

 1st Place – Tom Holloway

2nd Place – Katrina Thompson

AREA 32

 1st Place – Ann Becket 

AREA 34

         1st Place – Terrah Dews            

2nd Place – Matthew Fogg

AREA 41

            1st Place – Parth Gupta           

2nd Place – Cora Bleau

  3rd Place – David Storm

AREA 42

            1st Place – Robert Rouse     

2nd Place – Desmond Aberdeen

AREA 51

         1st Place – Michael Wilder            

2nd Place – Suzanne Walker

AREA 52

         1st Place – Sara Sampson            

2nd Place – Karen Murphy

AREA 53

         1st Place – Tariqah Nuriddin            

2nd Place – Brenda Walker

AREA 54

         1st Place – Barbara Linsmeier            

2nd Place – Michelle Bracken

AREA 61

1st Place – Krystal Henning

 2nd Place – Christopher Harrop

AREA 62

1st Place – Dutch Martin

AREA 63

 1st Place – Rebecca Eisenger    

AREA 64

         1st Place – Pamela Kirby            

2nd Place – Reggie Morris

  3rd Place – Birgit Schwezner

  

CHECK BACK FOR THE LATEST FALL 2022-SPEECH CONTEST WINNER RESULTS AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH EVENT

Quick Links
Speech Contest Tutorial Videos

Click on the images below to watch the tutorial videos.
A new browser window will open for each one.

Click Here to Watch Session 1 - The Contest & Roles

SESSION 1
The Contest and Roles

Click Here to Watch Session 2 - When You're the Judge

SESSION 2
When You’re the Judge

Click Here to Watch Session 3 - The Judge's Guide & Ballot

SESSION 3
The Judge’s Guide and Ballot

Speech Contests F.A.Q.

Got questions about the Toastmasters speech contests?

CLICK HERE to Visit the Speech Contest F.A.Q. Page or
SEND AN EMAIL to our Program Quality Director, Jeanna Lee, DTM

District 27 Fall & Spring Speech Contest Forms

EVALUATION Contest Forms

INTERNATIONAL SPEECH
Contest Forms

TABLE TOPICS Contest Forms

Toastmasters International
SPEECH CONTEST RULEBOOK

Speech Contestant
PROFILE

District 27 Speech Contest Points of Contact

D27 PROGRAM QUALITY DIRECTOR​

Jeanna Lee, DTM

PQD@D27-TM.ORG​

D27 DISTRICT LEVEL CONTEST CHAIR​

Alonzo White, DTM, PDG

CONTEST@D27-TM.ORG​

D27 DISTRICT & DIVISION LEVEL CHIEF JUDGE​

John Johnson, Jr., DTM

CHIEFJ@D27-TM.ORG​

District 27 Speech Contest Dates

~ Fall Speech Contests ~

All Area-level speech contests will  be held virtually. All fall speech contests should be completed by November 4, 2022.

PLEASE SEE THE

DRY RUN ZOOM LINK ONLY

FOR ALL FALL 2022 SPEECH CONTESTS

LISTED BELOW

https://us06web.zoom.us/j/83354114617

~ Speech Contest Rules & Practices Training ~

Please stay tuned for the Spring 2023 Speech Contest Rules & Practices Training Dates.

 

~ Spring Speech Contests ~

More information to follow.

Spring Speech Contests will include the International Speech Contest and the Evaluation Contest.

The International Speech Contest will go up to the District level, where first place will
move forward. The Evaluation Speech Contest will only go up to the Division level.